"Quality Seafood and Oils since 1930" Safflower Oil Home | Site Map | Client Login

Castor Oil
Borage Oil
Evening Primrose Oil
Hempseed Oil
Jojoba Oil
Olive Oil
Rice Bran Oil
Rose Hip Seed Oil
Safflower Oil
Sesame Oil
Sunflower Seed Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Walnut Oil
Wheat Germ Oil
Safflower Oil
 
Facts Obtained from the seeds of the Safflower Plant (Carthamus Tinctorius)

Highly unsaturated, edible oil

Has high smoke point, which makes it ideal for deep frying

Beneficial agent in the prevention of coronary artery disease

Known to lower cholesterol

Does not solidify when chilled

Drying Oil

Creates stable lather and conditioning properties in soap
 
Applications  
Cosmetics
 
Foods/Cooking Nutritinal Supplements
 

Personal Care Products

Body Washes, Shampoos, Massage Oils
Soaps
Lotions and Nourishing Creams
 

Aromatherapy Products
 
  Privacy Statement   |  Security Statement Tel: (203) 761-1009  Fax: (203) 761-4980

Leaders in Import / Export of Quality Seafood and Oils

Home | Site Map | Client Login

Arista Industries, Inc. • 557 Danbury Road • Wilton, CT 06897 USA • U.S. toll free: (800) 255-6457
© Copyright 2005 Arista Industries, Inc. • All rights reserved • Use of this website signifies your agreement to the terms of use.